This Map Shows How Much Glyphosate has been used in Every State

For the last few years I’ve been closely following the debate on whether glyphosate is a probable human carcinogen or otherwise.

If you’ve followed our blog for some time, you may have realized that I’ve covered quite a big deal on the topic. You can find some of the popular articles here and here.

But today, I thought I should crunch out some numbers and figure out just how much of the controversial herbicide has been used in each US state.

Here’s what I got:

More...

Glyphosate use by state

As it turns out, Illinois is the leading consumer of glyphosate in the United States.

Illinois is the leading consumer of glyphosate in the United States #glyphosate

Click to Tweet

If you’re like most people, it’s not that obvious from the map.

That’s why I decided to include a table list for you to interact with. You can sort the table as you wish to view the information that you require.

Here’s the list:

STATE_FIPS_CODESTATE NAMEEPEST_AVE_KGPERCENTAGE
1ALABAMA912,467.250.74%
4ARIZONA30,541.650.02%
5ARKANSAS121,882.550.10%
8COLORADO2,440,537.051.97%
9CONNECTICUT8,230.450.01%
10DELAWARE160,662.350.13%
12FLORIDA1,587,353.751.28%
13GEORGIA1,377,263.651.11%
16IDAHO768,039.600.62%
17ILLINOIS11,181,709.559.01%
18INDIANA5,981,960.854.82%
19IOWA10,909,159.258.79%
20KANSAS8,859,433.957.14%
21KENTUCKY2,417,444.751.95%
22LOUISIANA2,272,650.651.83%
23MAINE6,975.200.01%
24MARYLAND759,431.550.61%
25MASSACHUSETTS6,601.550.01%
26MICHIGAN2,441,662.951.97%
27MINNESOTA7,935,330.156.39%
28MISSISSIPPI1,944,553.801.57%
29MISSOURI5,074,585.404.09%
30MONTANA4,266,966.753.44%
31NEBRASKA9,898,715.457.98%
32NEVADA16,330.500.01%
33NEW HAMPSHIRE3,641.100.00%
34NEW JERSEY40,157.050.03%
35NEW MEXICO263,736.550.21%
36NEW YORK624,791.500.50%
37NORTH CAROLINA2,281,351.701.84%
38NORTH DAKOTA8,664,142.656.98%
39OHIO4,326,241.403.49%
40OKLAHOMA1,780,280.451.43%
41OREGON407,917.600.33%
42PENNSYLVANIA1,064,613.100.86%
44RHODE ISLAND710.150.00%
45SOUTH CAROLINA801,408.850.65%
46SOUTH DAKOTA7,673,411.006.18%
47TENNESSEE2,328,620.901.88%
48TEXAS7,211,853.205.81%
49UTAH95,830.150.08%
50VERMONT16,804.950.01%
51VIRGINIA939,350.100.76%
53WASHINGTON1,204,229.100.97%
54WEST VIRGINIA22,089.400.02%
55WISCONSIN2,810,460.902.26%
56WYOMING164,523.350.13%
Total164,523.35100.00%

Now you know why glyphosate is the world’s most used herbicide. Recent studies show the herbicide’s use has risen almost 15-fold since the introduction of “Roundup-Ready” genetically engineered crops in the 90’s.

In a latest report by Zion Market Research the global glyphosate market was valued at $7.24 billion in 2017 and is expected to reach $10.88 billion in 2024, a growth of 6.2% between 2018 and 2024.

Global glyphosate market is expected to reach $10.88 billion in the year 2024, a growth of 6.2% between 2018 and 2024. 

Click to Tweet

The same report indicates that much of this growth will happen in the United States.

This means that despite the court cases against Monsanto’s roundup, outcry from environmental activist and all other manner of anti-glyphosate campaigns, the glyphosate market continues to thrive!

So, how much roundup has your state used?

Read: 13+ Best Roundup Alternatives (As Voted by the Gardening Community)


Conclusion

There’s no doubt that both the research and use of this small molecule has become highly politicized. Begging the question; where does the truth stand?

But whether pro or anti-roundup campaigns continue, one thing is for sure; farmers will continue to rely upon glyphosate-based herbicides to kill unwanted vegetation just like they have for the past four decades.

Because let’s face it:

Any publicity is good publicity.

What’s your take?

One comment

  • How much independent research has been/is being done regarding the carcinogenic properties of Glyphosate? What is the level of scientific consensus at this point? Have “acceptable exposure” standards been developed and adopted by regulators, for commercial and residential vectors?

Leave a Comment